Principal

Professor Abu Torab Md. Hassan

Profile


abu_torab_md_198x250Name: Professor Abu Torab Md. Hassan
(অধ্যাপক আবু তোরাব মোঃ হাসান)

ID: 00008010

Designation: Principal

Original Designation: Professor

Subject: Accounting


Academic Profile:

Primary School: Sreepur Primary School, Sreepur, Magura
(শ্রীপুর প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয়, শ্রীপুর, মাগুরা)
High School:  Sreepur MC High School, Sreepur, Magura
SSC: He passed his SSC  in 2nd Division in 1976 in Humanities Group under Jessore Education Board.
HSC:  He passed HSC  in 2nd Division in 1978 in Business Studies Group under Jessore Education Board.
Graduation: He completed B.Com Honours in Accounting from Rajshahi University in 1984
Post-Graduation: He completed M.Com in Accounting from the same university in 1985

Job Profile:

Qualifying in the 7th BCS, he joined Bangladesh Civil Service (BCS) in Education Cadre as a lecturer on 6 February 1988 in Carmichael College, Rangpur.  He served many government colleges successfully and contributed to the promotion of education. He was promoted to the post of professor, the highest hierarchy in teaching profession, on 13.05.2013 and joined Government MM College, Jessore as Professor of Accounting. He was appointed Vice-principal of Jessore Government Mohila College on 07 November 2013.

Posting Profile:

Date of first joining: 06.02.1988

Name of InstitutionServing DesignationFromTo
Carmichael Govt College, RangpurLecturer06.02.198809.02.1992
Govt MM College, JessoreLecturer10.02.199204.07.2001
Azam Khan Commerce College, KhulnaAssistant Professor05.07.200119.12.2001
Govt MM College, JessoreAssistant Professor19.12.200130.04.2005
Bhola Govt College, BholaAssociate Professor30.04.200528.02.2006
Govt MM College, JessoreAssociate Professor02.03.200627.08.2006
Jessore Education BoardInspector of Schools27.08.200622.03.2009
Govt MM College, JessoreAssociate Professor22.03.200913.05.2013
Govt MM College, JessoreProfessor13.05.201307.11.2013
Jessore Govt Mohila College, JessoreVice-Principal07.11.201324.01.2015
Jessore Govt City College, JessorePrincipal25.01.2015till date
Personal Profile:

He comes of an aristorcratic Muslim family on 18 July 1961 in Sreepur (শ্রীপুর) of the then Magura Subdivision (now Magura district). Her father’s name is Md. Osman Goni and his mother’s name is Mst. Rizia Khatun. He is married and lives in Jessore town. He has two children, one son and a daughter.

Fields of Interests:

He passes her leisure in reading books, journals, listening to songs, watching TV, reciting the Holy Quran, etc.

Contact:

Email ID: torabhasan@yahoo.com
Phone: 01718-765659 (cell-phone); 0421-65763 (Office)

This page is updated last on 28.05.2015
Please have your say:

আপনার নাম (আবশ্যক)

আপনার ইমেইল (আবশ্যক)

বিষয়

আপনার বার্তা